Home
Show
Results
Teams
Extras
Stats
FAQ
Links

 

University Challenge results, 2010


The 39th series began on July 6 2009 running on Mondays on BBC2 at 20:00, following announcements that Granada were tightening eligibility rules, evidently to avoid a repeat of last year's trial by media.

For the first time since the show returned in 1994, the format has been changed. The quarter-finals will still involve eight teams, but will consist of ten shows in which the four teams that win two games progress to the semi-finals:

– All eight teams play in the first round of four games.
– The four winners from the first round play each other, with the two winners of those games progressing to the semi-finals.
– The four losers of the first round play each other, with the two losers being eliminated.
– The four remaining teams play a final round of two games, and the two winners progress to the semi-finals.

Or to put it more simply, all teams keep playing until they either win twice (in which case they go through to the semi-finals) or lose twice (in which case they're out).

First round
Christ's, Cambridge170200Warwick
Royal Veterinary College60235Manchester
Loughborough205175University, London
Clare, Cambridge165215Jesus, Oxford
Nottingham145180Girton, Cambridge
Edinburgh170155Central Lancashire
King's, London155140Cardiff
Newnham, Cambridge260120Sussex
Imperial, London175135Southampton
St John's, Oxford27090Durham
Magdalene, Cambridge135145St Hugh's, Oxford
York55200St George's, London
St Andrews255150Somerville, Oxford
Emmanuel, Cambridge165205Regent's Park, Oxford
Highest-scoring losers
University, London220145Clare, Cambridge
Christ's, Cambridge105280Emmanuel, Cambridge
Second round
Girton, Cambridge170160St George's, London
Newnham, Cambridge110185St Andrews
St John's, Oxford220190Loughborough
University, London185260Emmanuel, Cambridge
Imperial, London28080St Hugh's, Oxford
Jesus, Oxford220170Warwick
Edinburgh170150Regent's Park, Oxford
Manchester21090King's, London
Quarter-finals
St John's, Oxford28055Girton, Cambridge
St Andrews50195Manchester
Imperial, London240110Edinburgh
Jesus, Oxford125280Emmanuel, Cambridge
St John's, Oxford150140Manchester
Girton, Cambridge140115St Andrews
Imperial, London160275Emmanuel, Cambridge
Edinburgh195185Jesus, Oxford
Manchester170165Edinburgh
Girton, Cambridge100200Imperial, London
Semi-finals
St John's, Oxford260170Imperial, London
Emmanuel, Cambridge315120Manchester
Final
St John's, Oxford100315Emmanuel, Cambridge

Emmanuel became the first Cambridge team to win for 15 years. They comprised Andy Hastings (Medicine), Jenny Harris (French & Latin), Alex Guttenplan (Natural Sciences) and Josh Scott (Medicine). The trophy was presented to them by poet laureate Carol Ann Duffy.